FIC Series
Field Installable Connectors

Field Installable Connector(FIC) is New type optical connector to use in field. When engineers work in field for installation, maintenance, repair of optical fiber, they use it easily because it has no epoxy, no polishing, no tool.

Special Features :

    Field installable, Cost effective, User friendly

    No Electricity required

    Less than 1 min, Field assembly time

    Reliable and superior optical performance

    Cable Tensile test complied with Telcordia GR-326-CORE

Specifications :

PARAMETER
FIELD INSTALLABLE CONNECTORS


Fiber Type
Singlemode and Multimode



Insertion Loss
≤ 0.4 dB


Reflectance
≥ 50dB


Polishing Type
UPC and APC


Opperational Temp
-40°C ~ 70 °C


Connection Method
Push - On


Ordering Information :

P/N : FIC-SU-S-09
FIC : Field Installable Connector
SU : SC/UPC (LU : LC/UPC, FU : FC/UPC, SA : SC/APC, LA : LC/APC, TU : ST/UPC)
S : Singlemode 9/125um (G : Multimode 62.5/125um, M : Multimode 50/125um)
09 : For 0.9mm Cable (30:3.0mm, 24 : 2.4mm, 20 : 2.0mm cable, 02 : 250μm coated fiber)